Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Sunday 8 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thomson, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glenview NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F9F ran out of fuel. One landed in a field. Other crashed after pilot bailed out.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 9 June 1958, p12