Accident Grumman F9F Cougar , Sunday 29 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1958
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi S of Malakoff, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX (08:24)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a simulated air defense mission. Pilot Marine Reservist Capt Virgil L. Nash (27) bailed out.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 30 June 1958, p1
The Daily News-Telegram 30 June 1958, p3
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc852176/?q=navy%20jet%20