| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 2014 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru J160D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Melbourne-Tyabb Airport, VIC (YTYA) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Tyabb Airport, VIC (YTYA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touchdown, the pilot slowed down to a taxi speed, however they could not get off the middle taxiway. The next taxiway was the one at the very end near runway 35 threshold (the runway was undergoing maintenance and was blocked off for taxi use). The pilot back tracked to the runway and exited on the middle taxiway. The pilot did a right-hand U-turn on the runway by going onto the grass, due to a narrow strip, and entered the ditch on the western side of the runway. The propeller struck the ground and then stopped. The pilot quickly shut down the aircraft and inspected the damage. Damage to the propeller was evident and there was possible engine damage due to the propeller strike.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf Location