Incident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane , Saturday 20 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBDG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, a wind gust caused aircraft to veer starboard. Re-active rudder and brake application failed to correct the veer with the result being a 'ground loop' and sideways slide. Both undercarriage legs collapsed. The port wing and propeller contacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location