Incident Barrows Bearhawk Patrol , Monday 29 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Barrows Bearhawk Patrol
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Busselton Margaret River Airport (YBLN), Yalyalup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On downwind for landing on runway 03, a clevis pin securing the right-hand rudder cable came out. The spring on the left-hand pedal pulled the left rudder and the aircraft entered a spiral dive to the left. By applying full right aileron (back elevator) and reducing speed to a minimum, the pilot was able to stop the rotation and regain control. In a full cross control descent, the pilot was able to land the aircraft in a paddock adjoining the airport, going through a star picket fence.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location