Accident Piper N...., Sunday 24 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 1958
Time:morning
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA
Destination airport:Austin, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after reported lost and low on fuel. Found two days later in a gully. Pilot (25).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 27 August 1958, p1