This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1958 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Esteve Hermanos |
| Registration: | N75109 |
| MSN: | 1079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alice, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brownsville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engined Beechcraft lost control in a severe rainstorm and crashed in a muddy field. US pilot and two employees. Type likely a Beech 18 or Twin Bonanza.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 17 September 1958, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/image/44113522/?clipping_id=4026113&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ0MTEzNTIyLCJpYXQiOjE2NzgxMDM2MTIsImV4cCI6MTY3ODE5MDAxMn0.rbJ-s7lPIvg7wgzT5adSsKoWvs7lhHr4uKjvNGVpdRc 