Mid-air collision Accident North American B-25 Mitchell FR396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227429

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:180 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudgwick, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold
Destination airport:RAF Dunsfold
Narrative:
Two RAF North American B-25 Mitchell bomber planes collided midair upon returning from a bombing mission in Cherbourg, France, to RAF Dunsfold. Both crew of the planes died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/sad-wartime-story-lincoln-airmans-3091639