Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II N526, Tuesday 2 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1958
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters
Registration: N526
MSN: 1139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi SSW of Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:offshore installation
Destination airport:Cameron Heliport, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to a mechanical failure and crashed in the Gulf of Mexico on return from an oil rig.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 December 1958, p1