Loss of control Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26930, Sunday 7 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2008
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Underwood Aerial Patrol
Registration: N26930
MSN: AA5A-0817
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witness statements and recovered GPS data revealed that the commercial pilot and passenger were conducting aerial patrol of an underground pipeline. GPS data overlaid on a map of the pipeline route indicate that the pilot flew a track that was offset to the right of the pipeline, and then initiate a 90-degree left turn during the last 30 seconds of flight. During the offset and start of the turn, the airplane climbed 102 feet and decelerated from 95 miles per hour to 67 miles per hour. Density altitude was about 9,350 feet. Impact signatures and wreckage distribution indicated the airplane impacted terrain in a steep nose-low attitude, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the wreckage showed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn, resulting in an unrecoverable aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location