Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros 9444, Monday 22 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration: 9444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Medenine -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Libyan LNA Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros performed an emergency landing in Tunisia, the plane was armed with 2 bombs. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.tunistribune.me/2019/07/22/tunisie-atterrissage-durgence-dun-avion-militaire-libyen-charge-de-missiles/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/libya-hava-kuvvetleri-ucagi-tunusta-yola-acil-inis-yapti/
https://www.trendsmap.com/twitter/tweet/1153247126673154048

Media: