ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227463
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 31 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS |
Owner/operator: | 7./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | weisse 8 + – |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Eindhoven airfield (NL) |
Destination airport: | Eindhoven airfield |
Narrative:Bei Landung überschlagen. The aircraft turned over at the landing. Damage: <60%
The pilot and Staffelkapitän, Oberleutnant G. Seeger, was unscathed.
Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1043&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Prien, JG53, III, s.1373; summ.VLM (4.9.44)
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm 