Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 160923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227467

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160923
MSN: 5K+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trouville, Seine-Maritime, Normandie -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt, unknown circumstances.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew (all killed):
(FF) Unteroffizier Karl Schmidt
(B) Feldwebel Adam März
(Bf) Gefreiter Hans Behrendt
(Bw) Unteroffizier Franz Haas
(Bs) Unteroffizier Ernst Bondarenko

Sources:

Liste-RT (NVM; EG29KAB)
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1944 700245 7./KG 3 Luftwaffe 5 Nijemirdum - Kippenburg (Nijemirdum), Friesland w/o
Mid-air collision