Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP PK-WUG, Monday 22 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:PT Angkasa Aviation Academy
Registration: PK-WUG
MSN: 172S-11326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indramayu district -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cirebon-Penggung Airport (CBN/WICD)
Destination airport:Cirebon-Penggung Airport (CBN/WICD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed into a river after hitting electric wires. One occupant was seriously injured, another died in the crash. His body was found in the river on 23 July 2019.

The investigation concluded the contributing factor of the accident was:
- The available means to monitor flight training activities that had not been utilized resulted in the aircraft flying below the minimum safe altitude was undetected.
- Flying the aircraft below the minimum safe altitude and unaware of the power line cables ran across the river made the aircraft struck three power line cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-07/22/c_138248281.htm
https://bandungkita.id/2019/07/23/korban-terakhir-kecelakaan-pesawat-cessna-172-berhasil-ditemukan/

Images:

Photo: NTSC