ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227475
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 13:14 LT |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
Registration: | HL8256 |
MSN: | 5169 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -
Japan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
Destination airport: | Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
Investigating agency: | JTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Asiana Airlines' flight AAR/OZ171 from Naha, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, an A321-200, made a runway incursion at Naha on departure while Japan Transocean flight JTA/NU212 from Kumejima Airport (UEO/ROKJ), a Boeing 737-8Q3(WL), JA01RK (c/n 61475/5722) with 59 onboard, was on the final approach to runway 18, two nautical miles and one minutes before touch down and 600 feet AGL. At the time of the incident, A321 was instructed to hold short at E1 taxiway by ATC. Naha tower ordered to B737 to go around, and NU212 landed 20 minutes later without further problem.
PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred because Aircraft A entered the runway despite of being instructed to hold short of Runway 18, when Aircraft B [B737], which were cleared to land by the Tower, attempted to land at the same runway.
Regarding the fact that Aircraft A entered the runway, it is probable that when the PIC A [A321] received the ATC instruction, he mistook the Tower’s instruction to hold short of runway as the instruction to line up and wait, and his misunderstanding was not corrected.
It is probable that the reason why the PIC A’s misunderstanding was not corrected is because the PIC A and the FO A did not cross-check the ATC clearance, as specified in the Company A’s manual.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190722-00000092-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190722-00000074-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190722-00050340-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190722-00000006-awire-soci https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2247 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/oz171#215edb61 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nu212#215ed826
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |