Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 8268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227478

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8268
MSN: 5K+MR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortrijk, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to flying very low, the aircraft struck a tree causing a fire in the cockpit.
The pilot tried to perform an emergency-landing in an industrial area but this failed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Heinkels of the III./KG 3 launched V-1 weapons over the North Sea in this period.

Crew (all killed):
(FF) Oberfähnrich Friedrich Martin
(B) Obergefreiter Rudi Fiedler
(Bf) Unteroffizier Arthur Mohr
(Bs) Gefreiter Georg Gattnar
(Bs) Gefreiter Edmund Weigelt

Sources:

Liste-RT (NVM; EH03KAB)
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'