Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 15 D-0716, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-0716
MSN: 15115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lüneburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two gliders collided midair over Lüneburg. The pilot of a Grob G102 Astir CS (D-7293) bailed out by parachute, the other made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/lueneburg-segelflieger-kollidieren-pilot-rettet-sich-mit-fallschirm-a-1278328.html

BFU 19-0959-3X
files of reg office LBA
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile