Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N687DL, Friday 19 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:22:24:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N687DL
MSN: 27586/800
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was pulling into gate when it struck DAL 154 at Boston Logan International Airport (BOS), MA.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N687DL/history/20190719/1145Z/KBOS/KSFO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2014 N687DL Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta, GA non
Turbulence
1 January 2020 N687DL Delta Air Lines 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) non

Location