| Date: | Friday 19 July 2019 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8260Z |
| MSN: | 205-0249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5710 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental. IO-470-52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia Gorge Regional Airport (KDLS/DLS), WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS) |
| Destination airport: | The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot noted that there was no airspeed indication and reduced engine power to abort the takeoff. He stated that he lightly pulled back on the yoke, felt the airplane lift off the runway and that he then released the yoke. The airplane porpoised '3 possibly 4' times, 'with each getting larger' until the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid down the runway, coming to rest on the runway surface. As the pilot exited the airplane, he noted flames near the door. The airplane was subsequently consumed by fire.
Postcrash fire damage precluded examination of the pitot-static system or airspeed indicator, and the reason for the lack of airspeed indication during the takeoff roll could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in a bounced landing and landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA196
Location