This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAY-1940 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: |  Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 206 Squadron Royal Air Force (206 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N7363 |
C/n / msn: | VX-G |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, 31 miles North West of Heligoland, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7363 (VX-G) of 206 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Photo-Reconnaissance sortie (photographing enemy ship positions) in the vicinity of Hamburg on 19 May 1940. All four crew posted as missing presumed dead. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident: "Hudson N7363 failed to return from a reconnaissance flight over the North Sea, 19 May 1940. Corporal A J Metcalfe, Sergeant E A Judge, Sergeant W Jones and Aircraftman 1st Class H C Mewett, missing presumed dead".
Unofficial published sources give that Hudson N7363 was shot down and crashed into the North Sea after combat with Oblt Wulf of 6(J)./TrGr186 some 50 km (31 miles) North West of Heligoland, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany at 16.00 hrs. All four crew killed
Crew of Hudson N7363:
Sergeant [Pilot] Ernest Albert Judge, RAF 565431, age 24, posted 19/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
Sergeant William Jones, RAF 563455, aged 27, posted 19/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
Corporal Anthony John Metcalfe, RAF 516026, posted 19/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
Aircraftman 1st Class Henry Charles Mewett, RAF 622864, posted 19/05/1940, as missing presumed dead
As no trace of Hudson N7363 or its crew of four was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 46)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/422:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502093 3. Ross McNeill, 'Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941 vol. 1', Midland Publishing, 2003 p 35
4.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802443/judge,-ernest-albert/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802394/jones,-william/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076762/metcalfe,-anthony-john/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076773/mewett,-henry-charles/ 9.
http://www.coastalcommand206.com/pilots-part-4 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heligoland