Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8251L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227496

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8251L
MSN: 17256451
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, Marshall County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, OK (F31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot and two passengers were departing the airport for a local flight. On departure, the pilot noted that the airplane's engine did not produce full power and that the airplane would not climb as expected. The airplane collided with a sign and a vehicle before coming to rest on a golf course. Examination of the engine found that the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the open position; no other anomalies were detected with the airframe and engine. It is likely that the reduced engine power was a result of the stuck exhaust valve, which would have severely limited the airplane's climb performance.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8251L

NTSB CEN19LA233

Location