This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1940 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./KG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | A1+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 20 miles off Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vitry-en-Artois airfield (F) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by Spitfire Mk I's (Blue section) of No. 66 Squadron RAF.
Feindflug (operational sortie) / Target - convoy
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. E. Knobloch Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BF-4-79 - washed up Westenschouwen (Burgh-Haamstede, Zeeland, the Netherlands) in late August 1940
Beobachter Lt. O. Kliffken Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; CO-5-106
- Gfr. H. Fricke Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BK-2-44
- Gfr. H. Keil Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BK-2-50
- Fw. M. Eiblmeier 69038/35 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; BF-4-94 - washed up near Haamstede (Zeeland, the Netherlands) on the 26th of August 1940
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0762D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/66_wwII.html 