Incident Quest Kodiak 100 N307RW, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Renegade Kodiak LLC
Registration: N307RW
MSN: 100-0230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NE of Idaho Falls Regional Airport (KIDA), Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Bonneville County northeast of Idaho Falls Regional Airport (KIDA), Idaho Falls, Idaho. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.localnews8.com/news/kifi-top-story/pilot-performs-emergency-landing-in-bonneville-county/1097965876
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=307RW
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001385747.html

Location