Incident Air Tractor AT-502B C-GMBZ, Thursday 18 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Western Canadian Aerial Ltd.
Registration: C-GMBZ
MSN: 502B-2660
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:PWC PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8 nm WSW of Reston (CRP2), MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B aircraft operated by Western Canadian Aerial Ltd., was engaged in agricultural application approximately 8 nm WSW of Reston (CRP2), MB. The pilot had conducted an inspection of the field and had identified adjacent hydro wires. The second pass to the north was made beneath the hydro wires to limit chemical drift. The aircraft came into contact with an unidentified earth cable that was strung at approximately 2/3 of the pole height. Damage was sustained by the horizontal stabilizer that caused the elevator to become jammed in the neutral position. The aircraft began an uncommanded climb. The pilot was able to regain level flight by using the elevator trim control. The aircraft was flown back to the operating base. The landing was conducted without elevator pitch control by using elevator trim and power. The aircraft landed on the upslope portion of the runway and bounced. The aircraft impacted the runway and sustained substantial damage to the propeller and landing gear. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8317710

Location