Incident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza PP-APL, Monday 28 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-APL
MSN: D-1754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Vila Bela, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vila Bela (11:30)
Destination airport:Cáceres, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Presumed crashed. Occupants found unhurt 30 km from accident site about two weeks later on 11 February.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 15 Februar 1974, p8
Correo da Manhã 15 February 1974, p2