Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-AWGZ, Wednesday 24 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:12:45
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWGZ
MSN: PFA 1406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larche, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelonnette - Saint-Pons (LFMR)
Destination airport:Castelnuovo don Bosco Airfield (LILF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Barcelonnette aerodrome, bound for Italy via the Col de Larche. He was accompanied by two other Taylor Monoplanes and an Evektor EV97 Eurostar (G-SJES) After gaining altitude over Larche, the pilot entered the valley situated to the east of the village, following the three aircraft.
After a few seconds, they realized that they had entered the wrong valley. The other three aircraft turned around, but the pilot no longer had enough height and made an emergency landing. It hit a hillock and the plane bounced, then landed hard. The propeller broke and the plane flipped over. The pilot evacuates the plane unscathed.
The pilot of the EV97, had come out of the valley, made another U-turn to the left and one of the Monoplane pilots saw him spinning and colliding with the ground at 2775m altitude, at Pré-la-Font, south of "la Tête de Viraysse".
Two persons died in the G-SJES plane.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-diver-justice/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-de-deux-avions-de-loisirs-dans-les-alpes-de-haut-provence-1563964296
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/deux-morts-collision-entre-deux-avions-loisirs-alpes-hautes-provence-1703180.html
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-two-brits-dead-one-18766785
https://www.ledauphine.com/haute-provence/2019/07/24/collision-en-vol-deux-avions-de-tourisme-se-crashent-dans-le-secteur-du-col-de-larche
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-taylor-monoplane-immatricule-g-awgz-survenu-le-24072019-a-larche-04/
____________________________________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AWGZ
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=227526

Media: