Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1509E, Wednesday 24 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1509E
MSN: 502-0145
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8773 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson Davis Parish South of Roanoke, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Welsh, LA (LS18)
Destination airport:Welsh, LA (LS18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application low pass, he descended below the height of wires adjacent to the field.  Shortly after, he saw a telephone pole and maneuvered the airplane to avoid the pole, but the airplane's left wing struck the top of the pole. The airplane rolled left and impacted the ground inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a telephone pole during an agricultural application flight. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1509E

Location