Accident Eurocopter EC 130T2 XA-VRG, Wednesday 24 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130T2
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos La Viña - SAV
Registration: XA-VRG
MSN: 7816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morelia -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Morelia
Destination airport:Huétamo
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The four occupants, two pilots and the head of the Ministry of Public Security of Michoacán , Martín Godoy Castro, and the director of the State Popular Insurance, Germán Ortega, were fatally injured.

Cause: CFIT due to continued visual flight in IMC.
Contributing Factors:
a) Lack of flight planning, without adequate use of weather reports and forecasts.
b) Limited decision making capacity to determine the moment to suspend or cancel the flight to the scheduled destination.
c) Lack of communication with the MLM control tower and loss of the crew member's situational awareness, both of the external environment and of the cockpit environment.
d) Adverse weather conditions over most of the flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.unotv.com/noticias/estados/michoacan/detalle/muere-titular-ssp-michoacan-cae-helicoptero-seguropopular-592119/
https://encambioquintanaroo.com/nacional/mueren-jose-martin-godoy-castro-y-german-ortega-silva-en-accidente-aereo/
http://www.vuelosav.com/
http://dunyanews.tv/en/Crime/352458-Criminals-down-police-helicopter-in-Mexico-four-d?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://www.transponder1200.com/autoridades-confirman-el-impacto-de-un-helicoptero-en-michoacan/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/20392_1469852018.jpg (photo)

Location