Accident Miles Magister Mk I L8251, Thursday 17 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:28 ERFTS RAF
Registration: L8251
MSN: 707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradley, 3 miles East of Ashbourne, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister Mk.1 L8251 of 28 ERFTS, RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire: Written off 17/11/38 when hit hedge on take-off from forced landing at Bradley, three miles east of Ashbourne, Derbyshire & Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradley,_Derbyshire