This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 86 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W6533 |
| MSN: | BX-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | near Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 02:10 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off the Frisians.
Crashed under unknown circumstances.
All crew members are missing in action:
Pilot Sgt. B.A.J. Boyse 912229 RAF Runnymede Memorial 40
Observer Sgt. A. Pont 968128 RAF Runnymede Memorial 50
Wo ag Sgt. R.J.S. Wicks 751165 RAF Runnymede Memorial 54
Wo ag Sgt. C.C. Proctor 990753 RAF Runnymede Memorial 50
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1130A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 