Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227570

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caspian Sea -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight. The Pilot Rashad Atakishiyev died in the crash.

27 august 2019 : The plane crash may have been caused by birds, Azerbaijan Defense Ministry has stated.
“the pilot tried to regain control of the aircraft to avoid an accident. However, his injuries sustained in the first collision made it impossible and as a result, led to the crash of the aircraft.”

Sources:

https://mod.gov.az/ru/news/samolet-vvs-azerbajdzhana-poterpel-krushenie-v-hode-uchebno-trenirovochnyh-poletov-27743.html
https://rg.ru/2019/07/25/v-azerbajdzhane-vozbudili-ugolovnoe-delo-posle-krusheniia-mig-29.html
https://mod.gov.az/ru/news/provoditsya-ceremoniya-proshaniya-s-voennym-pilotom-rashadom-atakishievym-28201.html
https://www.meydan.tv/en/article/mig-29-crash-caused-bird-strike-defense-ministry-states/?ref=list-news

Media: