Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227575

Date:Saturday 27 October 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1470
MSN: 88-11232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirai, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain top in Serra das Araras. Sarg Almeida killed. Ten Reginaldo dos Santos Guimarães survived injured.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 29 October 1973, p6