Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GLSA, Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kabeelo Airways
Registration: C-GLSA
MSN: 1389
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Paw Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wavel Lake, ON
Destination airport:Bear Paw Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-2 aircraft operated by Kabeelo Airways, was performing a series of tourist camp resupply flights and was enroute from Wavel Lake, ON to Bear Paw Lake, ON. Upon landing on the glassy water surface of Bear Paw Lake, the aircraft floats struck a submerged reef and overturned. The pilot was uninjured; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB