Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-RAU, Thursday 25 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Parintins Taxi Aereo Ltda
Registration: PR-RAU
MSN: TH-697
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:comunidade do Novo Céu, Autazes,Autazes, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 58 Baron made an emergency landing near the Novo Céu community in Autazes. Both occupants were injured. In addition to the passengers, the plane was carrying the body of a man who had died in a helicopter crash.

According to the technical documentation issued by the certifying authority, the installed propeller blades were not certified for use in the aircraft. Thus, the aircraft was not airworthy, as it was not in accordance with its approved type design, and there were no technical parameters to identify the behavior of the propeller blades on the aircraft powerplant.
The right engine propeller blade sectioning generated an unbalance and, consequently, a very intense vibration. The effect of this vibration caused the four dampers securing the engine in its cradle to break and the lower left damper bolt to break. Due to the broken bolt, the engine shifted forward and downward, causing a dent in its cowling. T
The difficulty in maintaining level flight may have been compounded by the fact that the left engine propeller assembly was not the one certified for the aircraft model. Thus, inadequate maintenance services may have contributed to the occurrence. This fact, together with the installation of a device not certified for the model, indicated that there was not an adequate maintenance management.

Contributing Factors
- Organizational culture - contributed;
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed;
- Management planning - contributed;
- Organizational processes - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2019/07/25/aviao-que-transportava-corpo-de-vitima-de-acidente-aereo-cai-no-am-dois-ficam-feridos.ghtml
https://portaldolobao.com.br/2019/07/25/atualizada-aviao-de-que-transportava-cadaver-cai-no-amazonas/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8404304 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2014 PR-RAU Tapajos Taxi Aereo Ltda 0 Manaus - AM min