Accident Avro 504N K2352, Thursday 14 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K2352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Winch, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
14.4.32: Avro 504N K2352, 2 FTS, RAF Digby. Written off (destroyed) when crashed in field and caught fire, East Winch, near King's Lynn, Norfolk. Pilot - Pilot Officer Adrian John Warford-Mein (aged 22 and an Australian national) - was killed. According to his official obituary:

"Pilot Officer Adrian John Warford Mein, aged 22 years, of Melbourne, who had been attached to the Digby Training School, was killed instantly to-day when a single-seater Avro machine crashed and burst into flames while Pilor-Officer Mein was flying over East Winch, West Norfolk.

Eye-witnesses saw the machine flying low and circle twice as if seeking a landing-place. Suddenly it nose-dived to the ground.

[Pilot-Officer Adrian John Warford-Mein was the eldest son of Mr and Mrs P. Warford-Mein, Wallace avenue, Toorak. Educated at Melbourne Grammar School, which he attended from 1923 to 1928, he went to Pembroke College, Cambridge University to study law. He took his B.A. degree with second-class honours in law there, and completed his course at the Inns of Court, London. Instead of returning to Australia he joined the Royal Air Force on December 28, 1931. He was admitted to the Air Force in competition with applicants from all parts of the United Kingdom and the Dominions.]"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/warford-mein-adrian-john-18495
4. The Argus (Melbourne, Victoria) Saturday 16 April 1932 Page 23 at https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/4447208