Incident Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 100 , Friday 9 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 2015
Time:07:10
Type:Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rockhampton Airport (YBRK), Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBRK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On first flight the approach was made at a slightly higher than normal speed. The pilot did not hold off long enough, resulting in the aircraft bouncing. Power was applied in an attempt to hold off however the last bounce eventuated in nose wheel first that resulted in a bent nose wheel leg.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf

Location