| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2015 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Airmax SeaMax M22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 2km S of Moreton Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach for a touch and go on water, the aircraft was approximately 40 feet off the water, maintaining approach speed of 60 knots with 100 degrees of flap deployed. The aircraft was not flared. Suddenly, the aircraft was hit with a significant downdraft which caused the aircraft to drop rapidly and impact the water with significant force. The impact broke the rear tail section of the aircraft and aircraft began to take on water. The two occupants abandoned the aircraft into the water.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf 