| Date: | Sunday 11 January 2015 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Thunderbird |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ingham, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a wallaby on the runway, causing damage to the aircraft. Long grass was around the runway. The aircraft had a slight bend in the wheel strut, which has since been replaced.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf 