| Date: | Saturday 31 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Tecnam P96 Golf |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Boonah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YHEC |
| Destination airport: | YBOA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After departing from Heckfield on return to Boonah, the pilot and passenger were in the final for landing on runway 22 when they experienced a sudden downdraft from a close by thunderstorm, which expanded the pilot's harness just enough to hit the top of the canopy with the pilot's headset to break it. The pilot aborted the landing in Boonah and returned to Heckfield for a safe landing.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf 