Incident Sonex , Thursday 5 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyneton Airport (YKTN), Kyneton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had just left the run-up bay and was taxiing south briefly before making a right turn into the east/west taxiway (all taxiways at Kyneton are surfaced with a fine gravel and there is a large spoon drain on the southern side of the east/west taxiway). Wind from the southeast tended to resist the turn by causing the tail-wheel to skid on the loose surface. The pilot applied brakes to avoid the danger of running into the drain, but applied them too quickly, causing the aircraft to nose over, striking the propeller on the ground and stopping the engine.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf

Location