Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227610

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1972
Time:c. 09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 156
MSN: CG-213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viluco -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Bosque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mentor 151 and 156 collided and crashed. Ten Gergio Salazar Diez and S.Alf. Guillermo García González.

Note: (1) there is a report of Mentor 118 and 119 had an accident at San Antonio, without date.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1972, p1
(1) http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2019/08/22/el-t-34-mentor/