| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2019 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss |
| Owner/operator: | CCB-Serviços Aéreos |
| Registration: | EC-MCX |
| MSN: | 802A-0286 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Beliche Dam, Algarve -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The fire fighting aircraft ran aground during a water pick up attempt at Beliche Dam reservoir in Algarve. The floatplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sicnoticias.pt/pais/2019-07-25-Aviao-de-combate-a-incendios-sofre-acidente-no-Algarve https://www.portugalresident.com/2019/07/26/firefighting-plane-crashes-in-algarve-dam-pilot-unharmed/ 