Accident Lockheed F-80C J-332, Saturday 4 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 March 1967
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-332
MSN: 2522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerillos
Destination airport:Punta Arenas
Narrative:
Attemped to return due to problems with the fuel system. Diverted to El Bosque and crashed on landing. Pilot Ten Alberto Wachtendorff L. survived injured.

Sources:

Los primeros reactores Lockheed en la FACH
La Nación (Santiago) 5 March 1967, p14