This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1968 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-335 |
| MSN: | 2623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Chamiza -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Chamiza/Puerto Montt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(1) Premature explosion of a rocket during shooting exercise near El Tepual. Pilot Ten Máximo Maragaño G. "ejected successfully but rescued liveless from the waters of the Pacific".
(2) Crashed onto the runway of BA Chamiza while attempted to land and burst into flames. The pilot died in the wreckage.
Sources:
(1)
https://editorialmanutara.blogspot.com/2010/05/los-primeros-reactores-lockheed-en-la.html (2) La Nación (Santiago) 21 March 1968, p3