This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1959 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-337 |
| MSN: | 080-2059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Cerillos/Grupo 7 |
| Destination airport: | Los Cerrillos |
Narrative:(1) Overrun wet runway. (2) A T-33 and a F-80 returning due to bad visibility and made simultan emergency landings. Both overrun the runway, the T-33 ("B-14, D33"=J-314, T-33 ?) with Ten Fernando Silva and S.Ten Sergio Flores, at about 100 meters and was slightly damaged, the F-80 (J3 37), overrun at 800 meters, was serious damaged and the pilot Ten Mario Silva suffered injuries. One of the jets lost a "projectil" which exploded and caused damages on a city street.
Sources:
(1) Los primeros reactores en la FACh
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 15 April 1959, p1+8 (photo T-33)