This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-341 |
| MSN: | 2290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flaps and brakes failed during landing caused by an electrical failure. Overrun the southern end of the runway. STE René Alcérreca G. unhurt.
Note: on 23 MAR 1961, a T-33 of Grupo 7 left the runway on landing at Los Cerrillos after one tire burst at 14:05. Ten Rodrigo Matthei and Ten Oscar Cortés. (La Nación (Santigo) 24 March 1961, p3).
On 24 APR 1959, a "Jet N.o. 33" suffered an accident while practice landings at Los Cerrillos. Nose gear partially collapsed. Ecuatorian exchange pilot Ten Rafael Sánchez. (La Nación (Santiago) 25 April 1959, p1)
Sources:
Los primeros reactores Lockheed en la FACh