Accident Lockheed F-80C J-347, Thursday 10 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-347
MSN: 2651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta Arenas -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Porvenir. S.Ten Máximo Maragaño G. escaped unhurt. Aircraft not recovered.

Sources:

Los primeros reactores Lockheed en la FACh