Accident North American AT-6B Texan 226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227620

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 226
MSN: 84-7430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Maquehue (Temuco) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed after engine failed at 150 meters altitude, 400 meters from runway. S.Ten Emilio Stange Bahner and Alférez Pedro Pezoa Vásquez.

Note: the local press article, dated 15 NOV, noticed the accident occured "yesterday afternoon", 14 NOV, and funerals planned 16 NOV morning.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 November 1944, p11