Fuel exhaustion Accident Culver LCA Cadet N29272, Thursday 25 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Culver LCA Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29272
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Viroqua Municipal Airport (Y51), Viroqua, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamberlain, SD (9V9)
Destination airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 19 gallons of fuel onboard, and about 3 hours and 41 minutes into the cross-country flight, the engine 'quit.' The pilot performed a forced landing in a soybean field, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, empennage, and canopy bulkhead.

Examination revealed no evidence of fuel in the fuel tank, which was intact. No mechanical anomalies were found with the engine. Based on the available information, it is likely that the total loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA243
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29272

Location