This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1941 |
| Time: | 04:22 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T4231 |
| MSN: | ZA-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km northeast of Koersel, Beringen, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:28 hrs for an operation to Hannover, Germany.
On return, coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 C-4 G9+LH from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Mcnaughton Spiers MiD RAF 87666 (NCO:937234 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 December, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Wilfred Puttick RAFVR 929723 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harry Joseph Daniels RAF 68738 (NCO:929262 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Bernard Beverley RAFVR 1150773 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Webster Fitzmaurice Lawson RAF 535558 [Killed
All lie at the Koersel Communal Cemetery, Belgium (51.056461 / 5.270873)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4231+ https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/whitley-bij-koersel Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 